BROWSE WITH CONFIDENCE

If you have any question
about Privacy policy, you may
contact us to assist you.


 

Need Help ?

If you have any question or
need help with your account,
you may contact us
to assist you.
Contact us


 

Baccarat Customer Service

 

Monday to Friday
10 am to 7 pm (CET GMT +1)

Saturday
10 am to 6 pm (CET GMT +1)


Tel.: +33 1 40 22 14 14

Security & privacy information

 

 

Introduction

 

 

 

Baccarat has created this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) to inform you of our information collection, use and sharing practices for the present web site (“Site”). This Privacy Policy only covers information collected at this Site, and covers no information collected offline by us.


 

1. Security

 

Personal information provided on the Site are transmitted through a secure server using Secure Socket Layering (SSL), encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL change to "https", the "s" indicates you are in a secure area employing SSL; also, your browser may give you a pop-up message that you're about to enter a secure area. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Our Site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name and address. Our customer service center and stores also operate over a private, secure network. 

 

2. Privacy Policy


Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this Privacy Policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used. As we continue to develop our Site and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this Privacy Policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current Privacy Policy.

 

3. Chief Privacy Officer

 

We have decided to appoint a Chief Privacy Officer, to ensure personal data protection and compliance with all legal requirements in the company. As part of this mission, he keeps the list of personal information processed and stored by Baccarat at the disposal of anyone who wishes to have access to his personal data.

 

If you wish to contact him, please address your request to: 

  • Email: correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr
  • By Mail: Correspondent CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place of the United States - 75116 PARIS.

 

4. The Information we collect


Generally, you may browse the Site without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access the whole website  or participate in all of its features.
As part of this site, and if you agree, Baccarat will compile a database with the information that you provide to us to enable your registration by creating an "user account" and to sent you special offers proposed by Baccarat.

For this purpose, the personal data collected are the following:

  • e-mail address, name, address, telephone number 
  • password

 

When you visit this Site, our web server automatically collect anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special offers.

 

For the purpose of improving Customer relationship, Baccarat may also keep copies of communications we have had together and copies of all answers sent to you by Baccarat following your questions or comments.


Your personal information will be stored during 5 years, without prejudice to the exercise of your rights as mentioned in Article 6.

 

5. Others with whom we share your information


If you agree, all above information collected, may be shared among all Baccarat entities or with any companies belonging to the same group, in order to contact you and offer you products and services that might interest you. If you do not want to receive information via email, you can unsubscribe by following the procedure laid down in Article 9 of this Privacy Policy.

 

We also disclose the collected personal data to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. To this purpose, we may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist us in distributing e-mails; (c) assist us with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide us secured storage and analysis of your personal information. We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements. In any event, the conservation of your personal information will not exceed 5 years. Moreover, you have against those outside companies mentioned above, the same right as mentioned in article 6 hereafter. Baccarat and the Chief Privacy Officer will relay your demand to the said outside companies.

 

Baccarat may also disclose information you have provided if such disclosure is necessary to comply with applicable law or other legal process. For example, Baccarat may disclose information necessary to identify or contact a person or bring legal action against a person or entity that could harm or disrupt other users of the Site.

 
In the event Baccarat, or all or part of its assets, are acquired by a third party, the list of the users of the Site may be included in the transferred assets.

 

6. Your choices regarding use of the information we collect


In accordance with French law no 78-17 of January 6 1978 about information technology, data files and civil liberties, you have a right of access to, and of rectifying, modifying and deleting, information that concerns you (art. 34 of the French law relating to information technology, computer files and freedom). You can exercise this right by sending an email (correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr) or writing a letter (Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis – 75116 PARIS – FRANCE) to Chief Privacy Officer.

 

Because customer lists often are prepared well in advance of an offering (sometimes few months before the offer is made), you may continue to receive some offers after you send us a request not to use your information for specified marketing purposes. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

 

7. Cookies, Web Beacons, and how we use them


A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. It allows us to recognize your computer upon entering our Site. 

 

The cookies record information about your navigation on our Site. 

 

We use this information to improve our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special offers. You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Site will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. 

 

8. Links to other sites


While visiting the Site, you may link to sites operated by our business partners or other third parties. This does not mean that we endorse these sites. We do not make any representations or warranties about any web site you may access through our Site. They are independent from us, and we have no control over, or responsibility for, their information or activities.

 

In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. If you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the present Site Privacy Policy. Make sure you understand any site's privacy policies before providing personal information.

 

9. E-mails and newsletters


You will receive promotional e-mails and newsletters from us or from other Baccarat entities and companies belonging to the same group only if you have asked to receive them.

 

If you do not want to receive e-mail from Baccarat or its affiliates you can click on the unsubscribe link and hit send at the bottom of any e-mail communication sent by us. You can also send a request to our customer services: 

Email: baccarat.serviceclient@baccarat.com

Mail: Service Clients BACCARAT, 63, rue Edouard Vaillant – 92300 LEVALLOS Perret – France

Phone number: +33 (0)1.40.22.14.14

 

10. Acceptance

 

By using this present Site, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy.


If you have further questions: Please
Write to: Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis – 75116 PARIS – FRANCE) to Chief Privacy Officer

or

Email: correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr

  

11. Errors and inaccuracies

 

Our goal is to provide complete, accurate and up-to-date information on our Site. Unfortunately, it is not possible to ensure that any web site is completely free of human or technological errors. Our Site may contain typographical mistakes, inaccuracies, or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability, and some information may not be complete or current. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions -- including after an order has been submitted -- and to change or update information at any time without prior notice.

 

12. Disclaimer of liability


We make no representations or warranties of any kind, whether express or implied, with respect to this Site, its content, or the information available on or through it; they are provided "as is," with all faults. Except as otherwise provided under applicable laws, we and our corporate affiliates, and the directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors and assigns of each, will not be liable for any damages whatsoever arising out of or related to the use of this Site or any other site linked to it. This limitation of liability applies to direct, indirect, consequential, special, punitive or other damages you or others may suffer, as well as damages for lost profits, business interruption or the loss of data or information, even if we are notified in advance of the potential for any such damages.

 

Baccarat reserves the right, at any time, to suspend the Site.

 

13. Applicable law


By visiting this Site, you agree that the laws of France, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and us or any of our affiliates.